Schedule

Day 1 - Wednesday, 11th January, 2017

08:00 am - 09:00 am Pre Function Area

Registration

09:00 am - 11:00 am Crystal Ball Room

Inaugural Session

Welcome Address -  
Dr. Dhanpat Ram Agarwal, Director, ITAG Business Solutions Ltd., India

Guest of Honour -  
Naresh Prasad, Assistant Director General, WIPO, Switzerland

Guest of Honour -  
Dr. K.S. Kardam, Sr. Joint Controller of Patents and Designs, Indian Patent Office, Delhi, India 

Distinguished Guest -  
Prof. Dr. Heinz Goddar, Partner, Boehmert & Boehmert, Germany
Howard B. Miller, Partner, Girardi & Keesem, USA
Hari Subramaniam, Managing Partner, Subramaniam & Associates, India
Prof. Dr.-Ing. Sigram Schindler, Founder & CEO, TELES Patent Rights International, Germany
Chandran B. Iyer, Partner, Sughrue Mion, USA
Manish Agarwal, Director, Gati Ltd., India
Dr. Malathi Lakshmikumaran, Director - IPR, Lakshmikumaran & Sridharan, India

Vote of thanks -  
Dr. Ashwini Sandu, ITAG Business Solutions Ltd., India

11:00 am - 11:30 am Pre Function Area

Coffee Break and Networking Session

11:30 am - 01:30 pm Crystal Ball Room

Plenary Session I - Synergising Invention, Investment & Innovation

Moderator -

Anubhav Kapoor, General Counsel & Company Secretary, Tata Technologies Ltd.

Speakers -

Pravin Anand, Managing Partner, Anand and Anand
Hari Subramaniam, Managing Partner, Subramaniam & Associates
Dr. Stephan Wolke, Head of IP & Services, Thyssenkrupp AG
V. Lakshmikumaran, Founder & Managing Partner, Lakshmikumaran & Sridharan Attorneys

13:30 pm - 15:00 pm Pre Function Area

LUNCH BREAK & NETWORKING SESSION

15:00 pm - 16:30 pm Crystal Ball Room I

Technical Session I - Harmonisation of Patent Laws

Moderator -

Dr. Malathi Lakshmikumaran, Director - IPR, Lakshmikumaran & Sridharan Attorneys

Speakers -  

Jüergen Dressel, Head Global Patent Litigation Strategy, Novartis Pharma AG
Beat Weibel, Chief IP Counsel, Siemens
Rahul Vartak, Director - Patents, Roche
Archana Shanker, senior partner, Anand and Anand

15:00 pm - 16:30 pm Crystal Ball Room II

Technical Session II - Developing Strategic IP Portfolios - Seeing Beyond Patents

Speakers:

Thomas A. Haag, Partner, Seyfarth Shaw LLP
Vaibhav Khanna, Head - IP, Sterlite Technologies
Munish Sudan, Head - IP, TATA Steel
Maaike van Velzen, Head of IP portfolio management, Philips
Lakshika Joshi, General Counsel and Head- IP Licensing, Nucleus Software

15:00 pm - 16:30 pm Crystal Ball Room III

Technical Session III - Trade Secret Laws and their impact on Industry

Moderator -

Dr. Niti Dewan, Head of Patents & Business Development, R K Dewan & Co.

Speakers -

Howard B. Miller, Partner, Girardi & Keese
James Martin, Partner, DMH stallard

16:30 pm - 17:00 pm Pre Function Area

Coffee Break and Networking Session

17:00 pm - 18:30 pm Crystal Ball Room I

TECHNICAL SESSION IV - IP Enforcement

Moderator -

Chitra K. Iyer, Director - IP&S, Philips

Speakers -

Omesh Puri, Associate Partner, LexOrbis
Hironobu Hattori, Partner, Nakamura & Partners
Dominic Keating, Director - IP Attaché Program, USPTO
Dr. Carl-Richard Haarmann, Partner, Boehmert & Boehmert

17:00 pm - 18:30 pm Crystal Ball Room II

TECHNICAL SESSION V - Best practices for handling Risk Evaluation and Mitigation Strategies (REMS)

Moderator -  

Bart van Wezenbeek, Patent Attorney, V.O. Patents & Trademarks

Speakers -  

Achim Schäfers, Business Development Manager, MultiLing
Shekhar Guha, Head - IP, Tata Consultancy Services
Ashima Katara, Patent Manager, Hindustan Unilever Limited

17:00 pm - 18:30 pm Crystal Ball Room III

TECHNICAL SESSION VI - Patent Truths - and untruths in India

Moderator -  

D. Calab Gabriel, Managing Partner, LEX IP CARE

Speakers -  

Aditi Subramaniam, Associate Principal, Subramaniam & Associates
Dr. Gayatri Bhasin, Principal, Subramaniam & Associates
Aaysu Mahla, Associate Principal, Subramaniam & Associates

18:30 pm - 22:30 pm Pre Function Area

Gala Dinner

Day 2 - Thursday, 12th January, 2017

09:00 am - 11:00 am Crystal Ball Room

Plenary Session II - Navigating the interface of IP and Anti-trust Laws

Moderator -

Howard B. Miller, Partner, Girardi & Keese

Speakers -

Parthasarathy R., Sr. Partner & Country Head, Lakshmikumaran & Sridharan Attorneys
D.P.S. Parmar, Sr. Consultant, LexOrbis
Santanu Mukherjee, Advocate & Founder, Ex Lega Chamber
Subodh Prasad Deo, Partner and head of Competition Law Practice, Saikrishna & Associates

11:00 am - 11:30 am Pre Function Area

Coffee Break and Networking Session

11:30 am - 13:30 pm Crystal Ball Room

Plenary session III - IP Markets – New Value Creation Strategies

Moderator -

Hari Subramaniam, Managing Partner, Subramaniam & Associates

Speakers -  

Martyn Fish, Partner, HGF LAW LLP
Andy Camenisch, HGF LAW LLP
Gianfranco Matteucci, Partner, Marks & Clerk Singapore LLP
Daniel E. Altman, Partner, Knobbe, Martens, Olson & Bear
Harnik Shukla, Associate, Knobbe, Martens, Olson & Bear

13:30 pm - 15:00 pm Pre Function Area

Lunch Break & Networking Session

15:00 pm - 16:30 pm Crystal Ball Room I

Technical Session VII - A Patent Expert System based on e-Knowledge

Moderator -  

Prof. Dr. Heinz Goddar, Partner, Boehmert & Boehmert

Speakers -  

Prof. Dr.-Ing. Sigram Schindler, Founder & CEO, TELES Patent Rights International
Prof. Dr. Bernd Wegner,Mathematics Department, Technical University Berlin
Dorte Schonberg, Dipl.-Math, TELES Patent Rights International

15:00 pm - 16:30 pm Crystal Ball Room II

TECHNICAL SESSION VIII - Robotics, artificial Intelligence, Humanoids, and Intellectual Property Rights

Moderator -  

Prof. Prabuddha Ganguli, MHRD IP Chair Professor, Tezpur University

Speakers -  

Ravi Bhola, Partner, K & S Partners
Vaidya D. P., Executive Partner, Lakshmikumaran & Sridharan
Irene Kafeza, Kafeza Law Office
Rajiv Bhatnagar, Director - Technical, Anand and Anand

15:00 pm - 16:30 pm Crystal Ball Room III

TECHNICAL SESSION IX - How brands can prepare for the Second round? (gTLDs, 3D Printing, Virtual Reality)

Moderator -  

Dr. D. Venkat Reddy, Managing Partner, RVR Associates

Speakers -  

Dr. Claudia Pappas, Thyssenkrupp
Dr. Deepti Tayal, Director, Ingenious e-Brain Solutions
Vaibhav Vutts, Founder Partner, Vutts & Associates LLP

16:30 pm - 17:00 pm Pre Function Area

Coffee Break and Networking Session

17:00 pm - 18:30 pm Crystal Ball Room I

TECHNICAL SESSION X - Biosimilars: State of Art in various jurisdictions

Moderator -  

Dr. Malathi Lakshmikumaran, Director - IPR, Lakshmikumaran & Sridharan

Speakers -  

Jay A. Erstling, Of Counsel, Patterson Thuente IP
Richa Pandey, Partner, Krishna & Saurastri Associates
Shantanu Basu, Patent Attorney, Schwegman Lundberg & Woessner, P.A
Archana Shanker, senior partner, Anand and Anand

17:00 pm - 18:30 pm Crystal Ball Room II

TECHNICAL SESSION XI - Landscaping Patent Information for IP Strategies

Moderator -  

Prof. Prabuddha Ganguli, MHRD IP Chair Professor, Tezpur University

Speakers -  

Terry Ludlow, Chairman & CEO, Chipworks
Satish Tiwary, Head - IP, Airbus India
Sudha Kannan, Head - Patent Cell & Knowledge Center, Aditya Birla Science & Technology Co. Ltd.
Pooja Khemani, Senior Associate , Tata Consultancy Services
Xitang Xie, Partner, Shanghai Patent & Trademark Law Office

17:00 pm - 18:30 pm Crystal Ball Room III

TECHNICAL SESSION XII - Critical IP issues in practice by In-house IP experts

Moderator -
Dr. Guojun Zhou, Managing Patent Counsel – Asia Pacific, Intel Taiwan.

Speakers -  

Dr. Senthil Kumar, Head of IP ABB
Chitra Iyer, Head of IP&S, Philips
Tabrez Ahmed, Head of IP, e-Bay
Rahul Vartak, Director of IP, Roche
Vanessa Bailey, Assistant Director, IP Policy, Intel Corp
Maakie Van Velzen, Head of IP portfolio management, Philips

Day 3 - Friday, 13th January, 2017

09:00 am - 10:30 am Crystal Ball Room I

TECHNICAL SESSION XIII - Exhaustion of IP Rights - Building Business Strategies

Moderator-

Hari Subramaniam, Managing Partner, Subramaniam & Associates

Speakers -

Prof. Dr. Heinz Goddar, Partner, Boehmert & Boehmert
Soh Kar Liang, Director, Ella Cheong LLC
Nandan Pendsey, Partner, AZB & Partners
Hemant Singh, Partner, INTTL Advocare

09:00 am - 10:30 am Crystal Ball Room II

TECHNICAL SESSION XIV - Technology Transfer - addressing thorny issues

Moderator cum Speaker -

Dr. S. K. Murthy, Patent Counsel, Intel India

Speakers:

Jayant Kumar, VP-Technology Management, TEC Edmonton
Dr. H. Purushotham, Chairman and Managing Director, National Research Development Corporation
Dr. Shlomo Cohen, Founder at Dr. Shlomo Cohen & Co
Dr. Yatin S. Karpe, Associate Director, Lehigh University

09:00 am - 10:30 am Crystal Ball Room III

TECHNICAL SESSION XV - IP Valuation - Recent Trends and Emerging Models

Speakers -  

Dr. A.K.S. Bhujanga Rao, President - R&D and Technical, NATCO Pharma
Gregory L. Maurer, Partner, Klarquist Sparkman
Mrinal Jain, Ernst & Young
 

10:30 am - 11:00 am Pre Function Area

Coffee Break and Networking Session

11:00 am - 12:30 pm Crystal Ball Room I

Technical Session XVI - Compulsory Licensing and Public Health

Moderator -  

Hemant Singh, Partner, INTTL Advocare

Speakers -  

Dr. Markus Engelhard, Partner, Boehmert & Boehmert
Prof. V. C. Vivekanandan, MHRD IP Chair Professor, NALSAR University of Law
Dr. C. K. Sehgal, Managing Partner, Sehgal IPR Services
D. Calab Gabriel, Managing Partner , LEX IP CARE

11:00 am - 12:30 pm Crystal Ball Room II

TECHNICAL SESSION XVI - Startups and IP

Speakers -  

Yohei Sugahara, Director, Japan External Trade Organization
Rajeev Gupta, CTO, Reliance Jio Infocomm Ltd.
Balaji Viswanathan, VP of Products, Invento Tech
Krishna Grandhi, Founder, Grandhi Law Chambers

11:00 am - 12:30 pm Crystal Ball Room III

TECHNICAL SESSION XVII - FRAND-SEP — Figuring the larger picture

Speakers -  

Dr. Stefan Schohe, Partner, Boehmert & Boehmert
Dr. Sheetal Chopra, India Lead – IPR Advocacy, Ericsson
Sanjeev K. Tiwari, Partner, K & S Partners
Patrick C. Keane, Managing Partner, Buchanan Ingersoll & Rooney PC
G. Deepak Sriniwas, Partner, LexOrbis

12:30 pm - 14:00 pm Pre Function Area

Lunch Break & Networking Session

14:00 pm - 16:00 pm Crystal Ball Room

Plenary Session IV - Panel Discussion on IPR Policy

Moderator -  

Vaidya D. P., Executive Partner, Lakshmikumaran & Sridharan Attorneys

Speakers -  

 

16:00 pm - 16:30 pm Pre Function Area

Coffee Break and Networking Session

16:30 pm - 18:00 pm Crystal Ball Room

VALEDICTORY SESSION (Concluded by Closing Reception)

Speaker -  

Arun kulkarni, Director, Legasis Consultancy services private limited
Howard B. Miller, Partner, Girardi & Keesem, USA
Dr. Malathi Lakshmikumaran, Director - IPR, Lakshmikumaran & Sridharan Attorneys
Dr. Ashwini Sandu, ITAG Business Solutions Ltd., India

Closing Reception -  

Dr. Dhanpat Ram Agarwal, Director, ITAG Business Solutions Ltd.

ShowBox
GIPC Membership
First Name*
Last Name*
Email*
Company
Enter the Captcha
Reload


Website Enquiry Form
Lead Source
Lead Status
Engagement Type
First Name*
Last Name*
Email
Company*
Contact No*
Query*
Enter the Captcha�
Reload


Sponsorship Form
Lead Source
Lead Status
Engagement Type
First Name*
Last Name*
Organization*
Phone*
Email*
Choose Package*
Enter the Captcha�
Reload
Speaker Form
First Name*
Last Name*
Title*
Company*
Email*
Phone*
Description Please mention the topics you would like to speak on, and other other relevant information.