Agenda

17TH JANUARY 2019, THURSDAY

7:00 pm - 10:00 pm

Cocktail Reception

Pool Side

DAY I, 18TH JANUARY 2019, FRIDAY

8:00 am - 9:00 am

Registration

Pre Function Area

9:00 am - 9:30 am

Inaugural Session

Scarlet

Welcome Address
- Dr. Dhanpat Ram Agarwal, Founder Director, ITAG Business Solutions Ltd., India

Distinguished Guests -
- Mr. François-Régis Hannart, Principal Director, European and International Co-operation, European Patent Office
- Prof. Dr. Heinz Goddar, Partner, Boehmert & Boehmert
- Mr. Chid Iyer, Partner, sughrue Mion
- Ms. Aditi Subramaniam, Associate Principal, Subramaniam & Associates
- Mr. Pravin Anand, Managing Partner, Anand and Anand
- Mr. V. Lakshmikumaran, Founder & Managing Partner, Lakshmikumaran & Sridharan attorneys
- Dr. Sourabh Khemani, Director, L. S. Davar & Co.

Aditi Subramaniam Chid Iyer Dhanpat Ram Agarwal Francois Regis Hannart Heinz Goddar Pravin Anand Sourabh Khemani V. Lakshmikumaran

9:30 am - 11:00 am

Plenary Session I - Digital Economy led Innovation and Challenges for IP

Scarlet

Moderator - 
- Dr. Malathi Lakshmikumaran, Director - IPR, Lakshmikumaran & Sridharan attorneys

Panellist - 
- Mr. François-Régis Hannart, Principal Director, European and International Co-operation, European Patent Office
- Mr. Pravin Anand, Managing Partner, Anand and Anand
- Mr. Shekhar Guha, Tata Consultancy Services - Smart IP Management in the era of Digitalization
- Ms. Aditi Subramaniam, Associate Principal, Subramaniam & Associates, India
- Mr. Vaibhav Khanna, Head of Intellectual Property, Sterlite Technologies

Aditi Subramaniam Francois Regis Hannart Malathi Lakshmikumaran Pravin Anand Shekhar Guha Vaibhav Khanna

10:30 am - 11:00 am

Coffee Break & Networking Session

Pre Function Area

11:30 am - 1:00 pm

Plenary Session II - Regulatory Provisions of USFDA for Approval of Pharma & Biosimilar Drugs

Scarlet

Moderator - 
- Mr. Timothy H. Kratz Partner Kratz & Barry Atlanta - The 505(b)(2) pathway and strategies arising therefrom

Speakers - 
- Mr. Edward D. Pergament, Pergament & Cepeda LLP - Five Generic Cases
- Dr. Anil Patel, Partner, K & L Gates - Forfeiture of 180-day First Filer Exclusivity
- Mr. Arshad Jamil, Global Head - IPR, Biocon - Hatch Waxman Litigations and Biosimilars Litigation
- Mr. Gautam Bakshi, Head - IPM, Unichem Laboratories Limited - Drug Price Restoration – Hatch – Waxman disputes
- Mr. Matthew Fedowitz, Shareholder, Buchanan Ingersoll & Rooney PC - Solutions for the Distressed Generic Industry in the US
- Ms. Barbara A. Binzak Blumenfeld, Shareholder – FDA & Biotechnology, Buchanan Ingersoll & Rooney PC - Follow-On Biologics at USFDA

Anil Patel Arshad Jamil Barbara Binzak Blumenfeld Edward Pergament Gautam Bakshi Matthew Fedowitz Timothy H. Kratz

1:00 pm - 1:00 pm

Group Photograph

Alfresco

1:00 pm - 2:00 pm

Lunch Break & Networking Session

Pre Function Area

2:00 pm - 3:30 pm

Technical Session I - Artificial Intelligence and IP: New Frontiers and Challenges

Scarlet I

Moderator -

- Mr. André Frieden, Chief IP Counsel, Wipro Limited

Speakers -
- Mr. Georg Weber, Director in ICT, European Patent Office
- Mr. Irfan Modi, Senior IP Attorney, IBM
- Mr. Collin D'mello, International Area Manager, IEEE
- Dr. S. K. Murthy, Patent Counsel, Intel
- Mr. Jitin Talwar, Founder, TT Consultants & XLPAT Labs
- Kapil Chaudhary, Corporate Counsel India & SAARC, Autodesk India

Andre Frieden Collin Dmello Georg Weber Irfan Modi Jitin Talwar Kapil Chaudhary

2:00 pm - 3:30 pm

Technical Session II - Copyright & Big Data - A view from the industry

Scarlet II

Moderator -

Dr. Andra Musatescu, Andra Musatescu Law & Industrial Property Offices

Speakers- 
- Mr. Dhruv Anand, Partner, Anand and Anand
- G.R.Raghavender, Joint Secretary, Department of Justice, Ministry of Law and Justice, Govt of India
- Ms. Lakshika Joshi, Global IP Head and Legal Leadership, Aricent

Andra Musatescu Dhruv Anand Lakshika Joshi Raghavender G.R.

2:00 pm - 3:30 pm

Technical Session III - Pharma and Biologics

Scarlet III

Moderator -
- Dr. Gayatri Bhasian, Associate Principal, Subramaniam & Associates

Speakers -
- Mr. Rowan Joseph, Patent Attorney, Von Seidels - Privacy in the EPO, South Africa and US
- Ms. Upasana Patel, Partner, Marks & Clerk Singapore LLP - Secondary medical use claims
- Dr. Markus Engelhard, Partner, Boehmert & Boehmert - Infringement/Enforcement of second medical use claims in Europe
- Dr. Ute Kilger, Partner, Boehmert & Boehmert - Recent trends and developments in supplementary protection certificates (SPCs) - a never ending story!

Markus Engelhard Rowan Joseph Upasana Patel Ute Kilger

2:00 pm - 3:30 pm

Technical Session IV - Critical issues for drafting patents & Claims

Petunia and Amarylis

Moderator -
- Mr. J L Anil Kumar, Senior Consultant, LexOrbis

Speaker -
- Prof. Dr. Raj S. Davé, President & Founder, Davé Law Group, LLC
- Ms. Vidya VikasIPR ConsultantTata Consultancy Services - Prevailing issues when draft-ing software patents
- Mr. Stephen Geary, Director, Bawden & Associates
- Ms. Manisha Chhabra, Senior Manager-IPR, UPL Limited
- Dr. Sanchita Ganguli, Patent Attorney / Managing Associate S. Majumdar & Co.

J L Anil Kumar Manisha Chhabra Raj S Davé Sanchita Ganguli Vidya Vikas

3:30 pm - 4:00 pm

Coffee Break & Networking Session

Pre Function Area

4:00 pm - 5:30 pm

Technical Session V - Focus on Trade Secrets & Data Protection

Scarlet I

Moderator -
- Mr. George J. Barry III, Partner, Kratz & Barry USA

Speakers -
- Pijush Kanti Dutta Gupta, Head of Technical Prosecution and Litigation, L.S.Davar & Co.
- Ms. Shobana Iyer, Swan Chambers - General data protection regulations
- Ms. Apurva Deshpande, R. K. Dewan & Co.
- Ms. Anvita Bajpai, Founder, SunvAI

Adv. Apurva Deshpande Anvita Bajpai George J. Barry III Pijush Kanti Dutta Gupta

4:00 pm - 5:30 pm

Technical Session VI - Licensing Standard Essential Patents and FRANDS

Scarlet II

Moderator -

- Prof. Dr. Heinz Goddar Partner Boehmert & Boehmert Germany - SEPs and FRAND terms negotiation

Speakers -
- Mr. Gerard Owens, Country coordinator, ICT /Patents and Standards, European Patent Office
- Mr. Anil Dutt, Partner, Lakshmikumaran & Sridharan attorneys
- Ms. Aishwarya Joshi, Solution Consultant, Clarivate Analytics
- Mr. Rajesh Sagar, Managing Associate, Marks & Clerk Solicitors LLP

Aishwarya Joshi Anil Dutt Gerard Owens Heinz Goddar Rajesh Sagar

4:00 pm - 5:30 pm

Technical Session VII - Mock Trial in the Patent Infringement suit in India

Scarlet III

- Conducted by K&S Partners

Moderator -

- Mr. Ravi Bhola, Partner, K & S Partners

Speakers -
- Ms. Namrata Chadha, Partner, K & S Partners
- Mr. Saurabh Anand, Senior Associate, K & S Partners
- Mr. Satyam Rathore, Associate, K & S Partners
- Mr. R. Shivakumar, Partner, K&S Partners
- Mr. Durgesh Mukharya, Partner, K&S Partners

Durgesh Mukharya Namrata Chadha R. Shivakumar Ravi Bhola Satyam Rathore Saurabh Anand

4:00 pm - 5:30 pm

Technical Session VIII - Trademark Issue, Branding, Franchise

Petunia and Amarylis

Moderator -
- Dr. Venkat Reddy Donthi Reddy, Managing partner, RVR Associates

Speakers -
- Mr. Philip Abraham, Principal, Subramaniam & Associates
- Ms. Lynn Bout Lazaro, IP Partner, Kochhar & Co. -The future of TM licensing and franchising
- Ms. Jennifer Chung, Associate General Counsel, AccuWeather - Brand Protection on Social Media 
- Dr. Carl-Richard Haarmann, Partner, Boehmert & Boehmert - BREXIT and its impact on EU Trademarks - State of Affairs and Practical Advice!

Carl Richard Haarmann Jennifer Chung Lynn Lazaro Philip Abraham Venkat Reddy Donthi Reddy

5:30 pm - 6:30 pm

IP Gamification

Scarlet III

Conducted by “Thyssenkrupp Intellectual Property GmbH”


- Dr. Stephan Wolke, Head of IP & Services, Thyssenkrupp AG
- Dr. Claudia Pappas, Head - Trademark Dept., Thyssenkrupp AG

Claudia Pappas Stephan Wolke

7:00 pm - 8:30 pm

GIPC awards for excellence in IP and Innovation

Petunia & Amarylis

- Dr. Dhanpat Ram Agarwal, Founder Director, ITAG Business Solutions Ltd.
- Prof. Prabuddha Ganguli, Visiting Professor, Rajiv Gandhi School of Intellectual Property Law
- Mr. Georg Weber, Director in ICT, European Patent Office

Dhanpat Ram Agarwal Georg Weber Prabuddha Ganguli

8:30 pm - 10:30 pm

Dinner & Cocktails

Pre Function Area

DAY II, 19TH JANUARY 2019, SATURDAY

9:30 am - 11:00 am

Plenary Session III - The Fourth Industrial Revolution and its Implication on IP

Scarlet

Moderator -
- Prof. Prabuddha Ganguli, Visiting Professor, Rajiv Gandhi School of Intellectual Property Law

Speakers -
- Prof. Dr. Heinz Goddar Partner Boehmert & Boehmert
- Mr. Gerard Owens, International Co-operation, European Patent Office
- Mr. Ajay Bahadur Singh Panwar, Mastercard - Artificial Intelligence: The IP Behind Disruption
- Prof. Mei-Hsin Wang, Fellow of Royal Society of Chemistry, UK, China Biomedical and Technology Application Association

Gerard Owens Heinz Goddar Mei-Hsin Wang Prabuddha Ganguli Ajay Bahadur Singh Panwar

11:00 am - 11:30 am

Coffee Break & Networking Session

Pre Function Area

11:30 am - 1:00 pm

Plenary Session IV - Role of Intellectual Property in Make in India & startups – Transformation through IP

Scarlet

Moderator -

- Mr. Gregory L. Maurer, Partner, Klarquist Sparkman - Controlling IPR Costs Globally

Speakers -
- Ms. Chitra K. Iyer, Head of Philips Intellectual Property & Standards - India, Royal Philips - Maximising the value of technology based startup
- Mr. Anshul Sunil Saurastri, Managing Associate, Krishna & Saurastri LLP
- Ms. Konpal Rae, Director, Lakshmikumaran and Sridharan Attorneys
- Mr. Munish Sudan, Head-IP and External Research Collaborations, Tata Steel Limited

Anshul Sunil Saurastri Chitra K. Iyer Gregory L. Maurer Konpal Rae Munish Sudan

1:00 pm - 2:00 pm

Lunch Break & Networking Session

Pre Function Area

2:00 pm - 3:30 am

Technical Session IX - Innovations in the Automobile Industry

Scarlet I

Moderator -
- Mr. Gregory Grissett, Principal, Offit Kurman Attorneys

Speakers -
- Mr. Rahul Dubey, Innovation Leader, General Electric
- Dr. Shankar MV, Vice President, Mahindra & Mahindra Limited
- Dr. Kumkum Jain, Patent Agent, S.S.Rana & Co.
- Mr. Sumair Riyaz, Team Leader, Dolcera

Gregory Grissett Kumkum Jain Rahul Dubey Shankar M Venugopal Sumair Riyaz

2:00 pm - 3:30 pm

Technical Session X - Internet of Things: Intellectual Property Issues

Scarlet II

Moderator -
- Mr. Ramachandran Laskshminarayanan, General Manager - IPR, Samsung Electronics

Speakers - 
- Dr. Stefan Schohe, Partner, Boehmert & Boehmert - Challenges in protecting IoT inventions
- Ms. Jaya Pandeya, Joint Partner, Lakshmikumaran & Sridharan attorneys
- Mr. Surendra Vyas, Seasoned patent strategy and analysis professional, Visa - Payment aspects and related innovations in the IoT space
- Mr. AS Rao, President, Indian Innovators Association
- Mr. Vinayak Marathe, Sr. Vice President, Reliance Industries Limited

AS Rao Jaya Pandeya Ramachandran Laskshminarayanan Stefan Schohe Surendra Vyas

2:00 pm - 3:30 pm

Technical Session XI - I-HIPP Session

Scarlet III

Moderator -
- Dr. S. K. Murthy, Patent Counsel, Intel

Speakers-
- Mr. Balwant Rawat, Leader for IP and Innovation Management, Mercedes Benz - IP Portfolio Management
- Mr. S. Senthil Kumar, Country Intellectual Property Manager, ABB Global
- Mr. Kumar Ranganathan, Technology Consultant

 

Balwant Rawat S Senthil Kumar S. K. Murthy

2:00 pm - 3:30 pm

Technical Session XII - Critical Issues on patenting of Software under different Jurisdictions

Petunia and Amarylis

Moderator -
- Mr. Érik van der Vyver, Von Seidels - Masterclass: Best practices for protecting software IP

Speakers -
- Mr. Georg Weber, Director in ICT, European Patent Office
- Mr. Krishna Chellapilla, IP Consultant, Tata Consultancy Services
- Mr. Tarun Khurana Partner and Patent Attorney Khurana & Khurana, Advocates and IP Attorneys - Issues regarding patentability of CRIs in India
- Mr. Biju K. Nair, Open Invention Network - Defensive Software Patent Strategy

Biju K. Nair Erik van der Vyver Georg Weber Krishna Chellapilla Tarun Khurana

3:30 pm - 4:00 pm

Coffee Break & Networking Session

Pre Function Area

4:00 pm - 5:30 pm

Technical Session XIII - Plant Variety, Seed sovereignty & GM Foods

Scarlet I

Moderator -
- Dr. Malathi Lakshmikumaran, Director - IPR, Lakshmikumaran & Sridharan Attorneys - Intersection of Biodiversity and Plant variety protection  

Speaker -
- Dr. Oliver Ladendorf, Partner, Kraus&Weisert - The aftermath of the EPO decision Broccoli 2/Tomato 2: amendments to Rule 28 EPC and their implications for plant related inventions in Europe
- Mr. Bart van Wezenbeek, Patent Attorney, V.O. Patents & Trademarks, Netherlands - Mushrooms and Seaweed on the IP menu’ (subtitle: the boundaries of plant variety and patent rights)
- Mr. Shashank Mauria, Independent IP Practitioner
- Dr. Neeti Wilson, Partner, Anand and Anand - Monsanto Patent on Bt tech-nology restored by Indian Su-preme Court -: appreciating Section 3(j) of Indian Patent Act and the Plant Variety Pro-tection statute
- Mr. Abhai Pandey, Partner, LexOrbis

Abhai Pandey Bart Van Wezenbeek Malathi Lakshmikumaran Neeti Wilson Oliver Ladendorf Shashank Mauria

4:00 pm - 5:30 pm

Technical Session XIV - Can IPRs foster innovation in the field of Biotechnology?

Scarlet II

Moderator -
- Dr. Vivek Kashyap, Senior Manager, Roche Products Pvt. Ltd.

Speakers -
- Ms. Neha Srivastava, Partner-Designate, Remfry & Sagar
- Ms. Charul Yadav, Associate Partner, Obhan & Associates
- Dr. Jyoti Singh, Head - IP, ACS International India

Charul Yadav Jyoti Singh Neha Srivastava Vivek Kashyap

4:00 pm - 5:30 pm

Technical Session XV - Damages and awards for IP Infringements

Scarlet III

Moderator -
- Ms. Tusha Malhotra, Partner, Anand and Anand

Speakers -
- Mr. Arnold Freeke, IP portfolio manager, Philips Intellectual Property & Standards
- Mr. Abhishek Kumar, Manager, Medreich Ltd.
- Mrs. Priya Adlakha, Managing Associate Advocate at S.S.Rana & Co - Awards of Damages in IP cases in India & US
- Dr. Alok Kulshreshtha, DGM-Intellectual Property, Alkem Laboratories Ltd.
- Mr. Mrinal Jain, Senior Director, FTI Consulting - Assessment of IPR Damages and Valuation 

Abhishek Kumar Abhishek kumar Alok Kulshreshtha Arnold Freeke Mrinal Jain Priya Adlakha

4:00 pm - 5:30 pm

Technical Session XVI - Technology Transfer

Petunia and Amarylis

Moderator -
- Dr. Anindya Sircar, IProperty Consultant

Speakers -
- Mr. C. R. Jacob, IP Strategist, LexOrbis
- Ms. Bindu Sharma, Founder & CEO, Origiin IP Solutions LLP
- Mr. Dhruv Joshi, Lead - M&A, Robert Bosch
- Mr. Harish Chandran Avaronnan, Patent Department Manager, Novozymes South Asia Pvt. Ltd. -importance of agreements during collaboration and technology transfer

Anindya Sircar Avaronnan Harish Chandran Bindu Sharma C R Jacob

6:00 pm - 7:00 pm

Valedictory

Scarlet

Moderator -  
- Dr. Dhanpat Ram Agarwal, Founder Director, ITAG Business Solutions Ltd.

Distinguished Guests -
- Prof. Dr. Heinz Goddar, Partner Boehmert & Boehmert
- Ms. Aditi Subramaniam, Associate Principal, Subramaniam & Associates
- Dr. Malathi Lakshmikumaran, Lakshmikumaran & Sridharan attorneys

 

Aditi Subramaniam Dhanpat Ram Agarwal Heinz Goddar Malathi Lakshmikumaran

For Any Queries Contact Us

Contact Us