Agenda

DAY I, 17TH JANUARY 2019, THURSDAY

7:00 pm - 10:00 pm

Dinner & Cocktail Reception

Pre Function Area

DAY II, 18TH JANUARY 2019, FRIDAY

8:00 am - 9:00 am

Registration

Pre Function Area

9:00 am - 9:30 am

Inaugural Session

Scarlet

Chief Guest
- Mr. Naresh Prasad, Assistant Director General, WIPO (TBC)

Welcome Address
- Dr. Dhanpat Ram Agarwal, Founder Director, ITAG Business Solutions Ltd., India

Distinguished Guests -
- Mr. François-Régis Hannart, Principal Director, European and International Co-operation, European Patent Office
- Prof. Dr. Heinz Goddar Partner, Boehmert & Boehmert Germany
- Mr. Chid Iyer, Partner, sughrue Mion
- Mr. Hari Subramaniam, Managing Partner, Subramaniam & Associates, India
- Mr. Pravin Anand, Managing Partner, Anand and Anand, India
- Mr. V. Lakshmikumaran, Founder & Managing Partner, Lakshmikumaran & Sridharan attorneys, India
- Dr. Sourabh Khemani, Director, L. S. Davar & Co.

Chid Iyer Dhanpat Ram Agarwal Francois Regis Hannart Hari Subramaniam Heinz Goddar Naresh Prasad Pravin Anand Sourabh Khemani V. Lakshmikumaran

9:30 am - 11:00 am

Plenary Session I - Digital Economy led Innovation and Challenges for IP

Scarlet

Moderator - 
- Dr. Malathi Lakshmikumaran, Director - IPR, Lakshmikumaran & Sridharan attorneys, India

Panellist - 
- Mr. François-Régis Hannart, Principal Director, European and International Co-operation, European Patent Office
- Mr. Pravin Anand, Managing Partner, Anand and Anand
- Mr. Keith Bergelt, Chief Executive Officer, Open Invention Network
- Mr. Shekhar Guha, Tata Consultancy Services, India
- Ms. Aditi Subramaniam, Associate Principal, Subramaniam & Associates, India
- Mr. Vaibhav Khanna, Head of Intellectual Property, Sterlite Tech
- Mr. Neeraj Panchal, Senior General Manager & Head GIPS, John Deere

Aditi Subramaniam Francois Regis Hannart Malathi Lakshmikumaran Pravin Anand Shekhar Guha Vaibhav Khanna

10:30 am - 11:00 am

Coffee Break & Networking Session

Pre Function Area

11:30 am - 1:00 pm

Plenary Session II - Regulatory Provisions of USFDA for Approval of Pharma & Biosimilar Drugs

Scarlet

Moderator - 
- Mr. Timothy H. Kratz Partner Kratz & Barry Atlanta - The 505(b)(2) pathway and strategies arising therefrom

Speakers - 
- Mr. Edward D. Pergament, Pergament & Cepeda LLP - Five Generic Cases
- Mr. Anil Patel, Partner, K & L Gates - Forfeiture of 180-day First Filer Exclusivity
- Mr. Arshad Jamil, Global Head - IPR, Biocon - Hatch Waxman Litigations and Biosimilars Litigation
- Mr. Gautam Bakshi, Head - IPM, Unichem Laboratories Limited - Drug Price Restoration – Hatch – Waxman disputes
- Mr. Matthew Fedowitz, Shareholder, Buchanan Ingersoll & Rooney PC
- Ms. Barbara A. Binzak Blumenfeld, Shareholder – FDA & Biotechnology, Buchanan Ingersoll & Rooney PC

Anil Patel Arshad Jamil Edward Pergament Gautam Bakshi Matthew Fedowitz Timothy H. Kratz

1:00 pm - 2:00 pm

Lunch Break & Networking Session

Pre Function Area

2:00 pm - 3:30 pm

Technical Session I - Artificial Intelligence and IP: New Frontiers and Challenges

Scarlet I

Speakers -
- Mr. André Frieden, Chief IP Counsel, Wipro Limited
- Mr. Irfan Modi, Senior IP Attorney, IBM
- Mr. Collin D'mello, International Area Manager, IEEE
- Mr. Kapil Choudhury, Corporate Counsel, Autodesk
- Dr. S. K. Murthy, Patent Counsel, Intel
- Mr. Jitin Talwar, Founder, TT Consultants

Irfan Modi Kapil Choudhury

2:00 pm - 3:30 pm

Technical Session II - Copyright & Big Data - A view from the industry

Scarlet II

Speakers- 
- Mr. Philip Abraham, Principal, Subramaniam & Associates
- Mr. Dhruv Anand, Partner, Anand and Anand
- Dr. Maria Cristina Caldarola, Head of the Center, Bosch
- Mr. Anselmo Ferdinand Adriano, Chairman and CEO, Optical Media Board
- Ms. Lakshika Joshi, Global IP Head and Legal Leadership, Aricent

Anselmo Ferdinand Adriano Lakshika Joshi Philip Abraham

2:00 pm - 3:30 pm

Technical Session III - Pharma and Biologics

Scarlet III

Speakers -

- Mr. Hari Subramaniam, Managing Partner, Subramaniam & Associates, India
- Mr. Rowan Joseph, Patent Attorney, Von Seidels- Focus on the latest privacy regulations and understanding their nexus to life sciences IP
- Ms. Upasana Patel, Partner, Marks & Clerk Singapore LLP - Secondary medical use claims?
- Dr. Markus Engelhard, Partner, Boehmert & Boehmert
- Dr. Ute Kilger, Partner, Boehmert & Boehmert - Recent trends and developments in supplementary protection certificates (SPCs) - a never ending story!

Hari Subramaniam Markus Engelhard Rowan Joseph Upasana Patel Ute Kilger

2:00 pm - 3:30 pm

Technical Session IV - Critical issues for drafting patents & Claims

Petunia and Amarylis

Speaker -

- Mr. J L Anil Kumar, Senior Consultant, LexOrbis
- Prof. Dr. Raj S. Davé, President & Founder, Davé Law Group, LLC
- Ms. Vidya VikasIPR ConsultantTata Consultancy Services 
- Mr. Stephen Geary, Director, Bawden & Associates

J L Anil Kumar Raj S Davé Vidya Vikas

3:30 pm - 4:00 pm

Coffee Break & Networking Session

Pre Function Area

4:00 pm - 5:30 pm

Technical Session V - Focus on Trade Secrets & Data Protection

Scarlet I

Speakers -
- Mr. George J. Barry III, Partner, Kratz & Barry USA - Investigating global trade secret theft techniques and tradecraft
- Jay A. Erstling, Of Counsel, Patterson Thuente IP
- Dr. Mohan Dewan, Principal, R K Dewan & Co. - Cyber security developments: tracking the emerging threats
- Mr. Douglas Graham, CEO, Ideation Inc.
-
Ms. Komal Kalha, Senior Counsel, United States Patent & TradeMark Office (USPTO)

George J. Barry III Komal Kalha Mohan Dewan

4:00 pm - 5:30 pm

Technical Session VI - Licensing Standard Essential Patents and FRANDS

Scarlet II

- Whether the existing provisions in the Patents Act, 1970 and Anti-Trust legislations, are adequate to address issues related to SEPs and their availability on FRAND terms
- Learning and insight from landscaping study of standard essential patent

Speakers -
- Prof. Dr. Heinz Goddar Partner Boehmert & Boehmert Germany - SEPs and FRAND terms negotiation
- Mr. Gerard Owens, Country coordinator, ICT /Patents and Standards, European Patent Office
- Mr. R Parthasarathy, Principal Partner, Lakshmikumaran & Sridharan attorneys
- Ms. Aishwarya Joshi, Solution Consultant, Clarivate Analytics
- Dr. Sheetal Chopra, India Lead, Ericsson

Aishwarya Joshi Gerard Owens Heinz Goddar Sheetal Chopra

4:00 pm - 5:30 pm

Technical Session VII - Mock Trial in the Patent Infringement suit in India

Scarlet III

- Conducted by K&S Partners

Speakers -
- Mr. Ravi Bhola, Partner, K & S Partners
- Ms. Namrata Chadha, Partner, K & S Partners
- Mr. Saurabh Anand, Senior Associate, K & S Partners
- Mr. Satyam Rathore, Associate, K & S Partners

Namrata Chadha Ravi Bhola Satyam Rathore Saurabh Anand

4:00 pm - 5:30 pm

Technical Session VIII - Trademark Issue, Branding, Franchise

Petunia and Amarylis

- Key trademark issues in licensing and franchising

Moderator -
- Dr. Venkat Reddy Donthi Reddy, RVR Associates

Speakers -
- Ms. Lynn Bout Lazaro, Kochhar & Co. -Key trademark issues in licensing and franchising
- Ms. Jennifer Chung, Associate General Counsel, AccuWeather
- Dr. Carl-Richard Haarmann, Partner, Boehmert & Boehmert

Carl Richard Haarmann Jennifer Chung Lynn, Lazaro Venkat Reddy Donthi Reddy

5:30 pm - 6:30 pm

IP Gamification

Scarlet III

Conducted by “Thyssenkrupp Intellectual Property GmbH”


- Dr. Stephan Wolke, Head of IP & Services, Thyssenkrupp AG
- Dr. Claudia Pappas, Head - Trademark Dept., Thyssenkrupp AG

Claudia Pappas Stephan Wolke

7:00 pm - 8:30 pm

GIPC awards for excellence in IP and Innovation

Scarlet

8:30 pm - 10:30 pm

Dinner & Cocktails

Pre Function Area

DAY III, 19TH JANUARY 2019, SATURDAY

9:30 am - 11:00 am

Plenary Session III - The Fourth Industrial Revolution and its Implication on IP

Scarlet

Moderator -
- Prof. Prabuddha Ganguli, Vision-IPR, India

Speakers -
- Prof. Dr. Heinz Goddar Partner Boehmert & Boehmert Germany
- Mr. Gerard Owens, International Co-operation, European Patent Office
- Mr. Ajay Bahadur Singh Panwar, Mastercard -Artificial Intelligence: The IP Behind Disruption
- Prof. Mei-Hsin Wang, Fellow of Royal Society of Chemistry UK, China Biomedical and Technology Application Association
- Mr. Shamnad Basheer, Founder, SpicyIP - Future of IP Law in an age of Artificial Intelligence

Gerard Owens Heinz Goddar Mei-Hsin Wang Prabuddha Ganguli Ajay Bahadur Singh Panwar

11:00 am - 11:30 am

Coffee Break & Networking Session

Pre Function Area

11:30 am - 1:00 pm

Plenary Session IV - Role of Intellectual Property in Make in India & startups – Transformation through IP

Scarlet

Startups & IP
- Make in India & IPR Regime
- Utility Model and grass root Innovation – Need for Change in Law in India
- What to know about patents, copyrights, trademarks, trade secrets, and data as a blockchain startup

Speakers -
- Mr. Gregory L. Maurer, Partner, Klarquist Sparkman - Controlling Patent Prosecutions Costs Globally
- Ms. Chitra K. Iyer, Head of Philips Intellectual Property & Standards - India, Royal Philips
- Mr. Anshul Sunil Saurastri, Lawyer, Krishna & Saurastri 
- Ms. Konpal Rae, Director, Lakshmikumaran and Sridharan
- Mr. Munish Sudan, Head-IP and External Research Collaborations, Tata Steel Limited
- Mr. Balaji Viswanathan, CEO, Invento Robotics

Anshul Sunil Saurastri Balaji Viswanathan Chitra K. Iyer Gregory L. Maurer Konpal Rae

1:00 pm - 2:00 pm

Lunch Break & Networking Session

Pre Function Area

2:00 pm - 3:30 am

Technical Session IX - Innovations in the Automobile Industry

Scarlet I

Moderator -
- Mr. Vinod Kumar, Founder, Silver Bullet IP Consulting, Inc.

Speakers -
- Mr. Gregory Grissett, Principal, Offit Kurman Attorneys
- Mr. Rahul Dubey, Innovation Leader, General Electric
- Dr. Shankar MV, Vice President, Mahindra & Mahindra Limited
- Ms. Sanjeeta Das, Patent Agent, S.S.Rana & Co.
- Mr. Sumair Riyaz, Team Leader, Dolcera

Gregory Grissett Rahul Dubey Sanjeeta Das

2:00 pm - 3:30 pm

Technical Session X - Internet of Things: Intellectual Property Issues

Scarlet II

Collision of Patents on IoT - How to Avoid Such Incidents
- What makes an IoT patent valuable?
- Importance of IP for the Successful Evolution of IoT
- IP issues in handling IOT that generates Big Data
- What are the challenges in protecting IoT inventions?


Speakers - 

- Mr. Ramachandran Laskshminarayanan, General Manager - IPR, Samsung Electronics
- Dr. Stefan Schohe, Partner, Boehmert & Boehmert
- Ms. Jaya Pandeya, Joint Partner, Lakshmikumaran & Sridharan attorneys
- Mr. Surendra Vyas, Seasoned patent strategy and analysis professional, Visa
- Mr. AS Rao, President, Indian Innovators Association
- Mr. Vinayak Marathe, Sr. Vice President, Reliance Industries Limited

AS Rao Jaya Pandeya Ramachandran Laskshminarayanan

2:00 pm - 3:30 pm

Technical Session XI - I-HIPP Session

Scarlet III

Speakers-
- Dr. S. K. Murthy, Patent Counsel, Intel
- Mr. Balwant Rawat, Leader for IP and Innovation Management, Mercedes Benz - IP Portfolio Management
- Mr. S. Senthil Kumar, Country Intellectual Property Manager, ABB Global
- Dr. Murthy Kotra Narasimha, General Manager, Aditya Birla Group

Balwant Rawat Murthy Kotra Narasimha

2:00 pm - 3:30 pm

Technical Session XII - Critical Issues on patenting of Software under different Jurisdictions

Petunia and Amarylis

Speakers -

- Mr. Érik van der Vyver, Von Seidels - Masterclass: Best practices for protecting software IP
- Mr. Krishna Chellapilla, IP Consultant, Tata Consultancy Services
- Mr. Tarun Khurana Partner and Patent Attorney Khurana & Khurana, Advocates and IP Attorneys

- Mr. Biju K. Nair, Open Invention Network

- Speaker from European Patent Office

Biju K. Nair Erik van der Vyver Krishna Chellapilla Tarun Khurana

3:30 pm - 4:00 pm

Coffee Break & Networking Session

Pre Function Area

4:00 pm - 5:30 pm

Technical Session XIII - Plant Variety, Seed sovereignty & GM Foods

Scarlet I

Speaker -

Dr. M. Lakshmikumaran, Director - IPR, Lakshmikumaran & Sridharan attorneys, India
- Dr. Oliver Ladendorf, Partner, Kraus&Weisert - The aftermath of the EPO decision Broccoli 2/Tomato 2: amendments to Rule 28 EPC and their implications for plant related inventions in Europe
- Mr. Bart van Wezenbeek, Patent Attorney, V.O. Patents & Trademarks, Netherlands
- Mr. Shashank Mauria, Independent IP Practitioner
- Dr. Neeti Wilson, Partner, Anand and Anand
- Mr. Abhai Pandey, Partner, LexOrbis

Abhai Pandey Bart Van Wezenbeek Malathi Lakshmikumaran Neeti Wilson Oliver Ladendorf Shashank Mauria

4:00 pm - 5:30 pm

Technical Session XIV - Can IPRs foster innovation in the field of Biotechnology?

Scarlet II

Speakers - 
- Dr. Vivek Kashyap, Senior Manager, Roche Products Pvt. Ltd.
- Mr. Alpesh Pathak, Global IP Head, Intas Pharma
- Mr. Jay Sitlani, Senior Regulatory Counsel, Center for Drug Evaluation & Research (CDER)
- Ms. Neha Srivastava, Partner-Designate, Remfry & Sagar

Jay Sitlani Neha Srivastava

4:00 pm - 5:30 pm

Technical Session XV - Damages and awards for IP Infringements

Scarlet III

Speakers -
- Mr. Arnold Freeke, IP portfolio manager, Philips Intellectual Property & Standards
- Mr. Abhishek Kumar, Manager, Medreich Ltd.
- Mrs. Priya Adlakha, Managing Associate Advocate at S.S.Rana & Co - Awards of Damages in IP cases in India & US
- Ms. Tusha Malhotra, Partner, Anand and Anand
- Dr. Alok Kulshreshtha, DGM-Intellectual Property, Alkem Laboratories Ltd.

Abhishek Kumar Alok Kulshreshtha Arnold Freeke Priya Adlakha

4:00 pm - 5:30 pm

Technical Session XVI - Technology Transfer

Petunia and Amarylis

- Merger, Acquisition and IP
- Negotiating Strategy
- Royalty Determination
- Who owns IP on Technological Development after the transfer of Technology

Moderator -
- Dr. Anindya Sircar, Intellectual Property Consultant

Speakers -
- Mr. C. R. Jacob, IP Strategist, LexOrbis
- Dr. Hanumanthu Purushotham, Chairman & Managing Director, National Research Development Corporation (NRDC)
- Mr. Harish Chandran Avaronnan, Patent Department Manager, Novozymes South Asia Pvt. Ltd.

Anindya Sircar C R Jacob

6:00 pm - 7:00 pm

Valedictory

Scarlet

Moderator -  
- Dr. Dhanpat Ram Agarwal, Founder Director, ITAG Business Solutions Ltd., India

Distinguished Guests -
- Shri. O P Gupta, IAS, Controller General of Patents, Designs & Trade Marks (TBC)
- Prof. Dr. Heinz Goddar, Partner Boehmert & Boehmert
- Mr. Hari Subramaniam, Managing Partner, Subramaniam & Associates
- Mr. Pravin Anand, Managing Partner, Anand and Anand
- Dr. Malathi Lakshmikumaran, Lakshmikumaran & Sridharan attorneys
- Prof. Prabuddha Ganguli, Ceo, Vision-IPR

Dhanpat Ram Agarwal Hari Subramaniam Heinz Goddar Malathi Lakshmikumaran Prabuddha Ganguli Pravin Anand

For Any Queries Contact Us

Contact Us